/
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join SEM
Search
SEM 2013 Live Streaming Archive
Share |

SEM 2013 Annual Meeting

Indianapolis Marriott Downtown

November 14-17, 2013

The Society for Ethnomusicology archived the live video-streams of selected sessions from its 2013 Annual Meeting in Indianapolis. These streams are provided as part of an effort to increase access, nationally and internationally, to the content of our meeting.

You will need Adobe Flash Player installed in your web browser to watch these streams. Depending on your web browser, you may need to click the Flash Play button twice to start the stream.

SEM gratefully acknowledges Indiana University Bloomington Collaboration Technologies for providing video-streaming services for our 2013 Annual Meeting.

All of the archived videos can all be found in the SEM 2013 Annual Meeting Live Streaming Channel.

To read the paper and presentation abstracts, click here to view the booklet PDF.

 

Thursday, November 14

Thursday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 AM

Music and Evolution

Chair: Judith Becker, University of Michigan

*Sponsored by Cognitive Ethnomusicology Special Interest Group

8:30 The Evolutionary History of Human Musicality: Empirical Approaches
Aniruddh Patel, Tufts University

9:00 Mediating Social Uncertainty: Music as Communicative Social Interaction
Ian Cross, University of Cambridge

9:30 Cultural Evolution of Music
Patrick Savage, Tokyo University of the Arts

10:00 General discussion

 

10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Film Music

Chair: Nilanjana Bhattacharjya, Arizona State University

10:45 Tracing Musical Cosmopolitanism in 20th-Century Bengal: The Case of “Baajey Koruno Shurey”
Suddhaseel Sen, Presidency University, Kolkata (India)

11:15 Re-sounding the Mexican Revolution: Music and Changing Conceptions of the Revolution in Contemporary Mexican Cinema
Jacqueline Avila, University of Tennessee

11:45 Don't Tell Me How to Listen: The Music of North American Observational Cinema
Benjamin Harbert, Georgetown University

 

Thursday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45 – 3:45 pm

Experimentalism in Latin America

Chair: Alejandro Madrid, Cornell University

*Sponsored by Latin American and Caribbean Section

1:45 From Sounds of the Cosmos to Neo-Indigenist Happenings: The Reinvention of Sonido 13 at the End of the 20th Century
Alejandro Madrid, Cornell University

2:15 Transgressing the Streets of Mexico City: The “Renovative Destruction” of Collective Improvisation
Ana R Alonso-Minutti, University of New Mexico

2:45 From Tango Nuevo to Avant-Garde: Disenchantment with the Fringes of Music Making
Eduardo Herrera, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

3:15 Discussant
Benjamin Piekut, Cornell University

 

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Technologies and Remixes

Chair: Rene Lysloff, University of California, Riverside

4:00 Where Does this Cable Go?: Guitar Amplifiers, Instrumentality, and Sonic Ecology
David VanderHamm, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

4:30 A Tribe Called Red: Reversing Stereotypes Through Remix
Christina Giacona, University of Oklahoma

5:00 Remix<->Culture: A “Fair Trade” Approach to Remixing Field Recordings Daniel Sharp, Tulane University

 

Friday, November 15

Friday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 am

Innovations in New Global Arts Curricula

Chair: Zoe Sherinian, University of Oklahoma

Zoe Sherinian, University of Oklahoma

Timothy Rice, University of California, Los Angeles David Kaminsky, University of California, Merced Sarah

Morelli, University of Denver

 

10:45 am − 12:15 pm

SEM President’s Roundtable: “Phenomenological Approaches to Ethnomusicology and the Study of Expressive Culture”

Chair: Harris M. Berger, Texas A&M University

Deborah Justice, Yale University

Deborah Kapchan, New York University

Matt Rahaim, University of Minnesota

Timothy Rice, University of California, Los Angeles

Ruth Stone, Indiana University

Jeff Todd Titon, Brown University

Deborah Wong, University of California, Riverside

 

Friday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45 – 3:45 pm

“Music and Public Policy: The Political Economy of Musical Labor”

Special Session Organized by the SEM Board

Chair: Anne K. Rasmussen, The College of William and Mary

Kristin Thomson, Future of Music Coalition, Philadelphia, PA

Michael Birenbaum Quintero, Bowdoin College

Jennifer Matsue, Union College

Jeremy Wallach, Bowling Green State University

 

4:00 – 5:30 pm

New Perspectives on Ethnomusicology

Chair: Timothy Rice, University of California, Los Angeles

4:00 Quantum Ethnomusicology?: Meditations on “Objective Aesthetics” in World Music
Michael Tenzer, University of British Columbia

4:30 Biography, an Emergent Genre in Ethnomusicology
Lois Wilcken, La Troupe Makandal, Inc.

 

Saturday, November 16

Saturday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 am

Revolution and Song: Exploring Martyr Music of the Egyptian Spring

Chair: Carolyn Ramzy, University of Toronto

*Sponsored by Society for Arabic Music Research (SAMR)

8:30 The Social Power of “Shahid” (Martyr) Metaphors in Music Videos Produced by Football Fan-activists in Egypt’s 2011-12 Revolution: A Durkheimian Perspective
Michael Frishkopf, University of Alberta

9:00 To Die is Gain: Singing a Heavenly Citizenship among Egypt's Coptic Christians
Carolyn Ramzy, University of Toronto

9:30 The Martyr Pop Moment
Daniel Gilman, DePauw University

10:00 Women and Music in the New Arab Revolutions: Bereavement, Pride, and Empowerment
Guilnard Moufarrej, Defense Language Institute

 

10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Indiana Ballroom – F, Live Video-Streaming

Indigenous Movement, Sound Activism

Chair: Dylan Robinson, Royal Holloway, University of London

*Sponsored by Indigenous Music Special Interest Group

10:45 The Sensory Politics of Hope and Shame: Being Idle No More
Dylan Robinson, Royal Holloway, University of London

11:15 The Round Dance as Spiritual and Political Vortex
Elyse Carter Vosen, The College of St Scholastica

11:45 Ear Cleaning and Throat Clearing: Aurality and Indigenous Activism in Canada
Lee Veeraraghavan, University of Pennsylvania

 

Saturday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45 – 3:45 pm

Marriott Ballroom 5-6

General Membership Meeting

 

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Marriott Ballroom 5-6 Seeger Lecture

Sherry Ortner (University of California, Los Angeles)

“The Cultural Production of a Field of Cultural Production”

 

Sunday, November 17

Sunday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 am

Cultural Policy, Heritage Protection, and the Performing Arts: Perspectives from Haiti, Mexico, and the Republic of Korea Chair: Jeff Titon, Brown University

*Sponsored by Applied Ethnomusicology Section

8:30 From Occupation to Earthquake: The Challenging Terrain for Intangible Cultural Heritage Protection in Haiti
Rebecca Dirksen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:00 Cultural Policy or Cultural Consumption?: Early Stages of Mariachi Music as Intangible Cultural Heritage in Mexico
Leticia Isabel Soto Flores, Escuela de Mariachi Ollin Yoliztli en Garibaldi

9:30 Staging the Elderly: The Impact of Cultural Policy on the Age of Performers CedarBough Saeji, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

10:00 Discussant
D. Sonneborn, Smithsonian Institution

 

10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Discourses, Histories, and Transpositions in East African Music and Expressive Culture

Chair: Matthew Morin, Dixie State University

*Sponsored by African Music Section Special Interest Group

10:45 Permutating Development Discourses: Music Initiatives, Musicians, and Entrepreneurs in East Africa’s NGO Sector
Matthew Morin, Dixie State University

11:15 Musical Regalia, Kingship, and Oral History in Buganda, Uganda Damascus Kafumbe, Middlebury College

11:45 The Benga Boom and Role of Luo Musicians in Transforming Kenya’s Ethnically Fractured Recording Market
Ian Eagleson, Central Connecticut State University

Sign In
Sign In securely
Featured News