/
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join SEM
Search
SEM 2016 Live Streaming Schedule
Share |

SEM 2016 Annual Meeting

Washington, D.C.

November 10-13, 2016

Live-streaming Schedule

 

The Society for Ethnomusicology is offering live and archived video-streams of selected sessions from its 2016 Annual Meeting in Washington D.C. These streams are provided as part of an effort to increase access, nationally and internationally, to the content of our meeting. Below is a schedule of the video-streamed sessions. All streaming times listed are Eastern Standard Time (GMT-5).

To watch a session live, click on the session’s “Live URL” provided below. To watch a session after it is over, click on its “Archive URL.” Note that the Archive stream will become available approximately 30 minutes after the conclusion of a session.

You will need Adobe Flash Player installed in your web browser to watch these streams. Depending on your web browser, you may need to click the Flash Play button twice to start the stream.

SEM gratefully acknowledges Indiana University Bloomington Collaboration Technologies for providing video-streaming services for our 2016 Annual Meeting.

 

Thursday, November 10 

Thursday AM 

Live URL 

Archive Stream URL 

8:30-10:30 am

Program Session 1

1A Thursday 8:30 am-10:30 am

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Roundtable

Ethnomusicologists on the Mall: Performing the Smithsonian Folklife Festival

Chair: Ricardo Trimillos, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

Mina Girgis, The Nile Project

Helen Rees, University of California, Los Angeles

Jessie M. Vallejo, California State Polytechnic Institute, Pomona

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm

Program Session 2           

2E– Thursday 10:45 am-12:15 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Paper Session

African Change and Exchange

Chair: Lois Ann M. Anderson, University of Wisconsin

10:45 Baadinyaa sandang kodoo te m bulu: Music, Money and Social Change in The Gambia

Bonnie McConnell, Australian National University          

11:15 Bourian and Agbe: Brazil's Musical Diaspora in West Africa

Juan Diego Diaz Meneses, University of Ghana

11:45 'Landzela sandla sakho' (Follow your hand): Performance, Participation and the Creative Voice in Swazi Bow Music

Cara Stacey, University of Cape Town, South Africa

 

12:30-1:00 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

SEM 2016 Annual Meeting Opening Ceremony

Maria Ulfah, Quranic reciter and educator from Indonesia

Dr. Dawn Avery, Native American song

Joseph J. Palackal, Aramaic (Syriac) chant

 

Thursday PM

Live URL 

Archive Stream URL 

1:45-3:45 pm

Program Session 3

3G Thursday 1:45 pm-3:45 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Roundtable

Applied Music Pedagogy for the Twenty-First Century

Chair: Robin Moore, University of Texas at Austin

1:45 Music Pedagogy for the 21st Century: Guiding Principles

Robin Moore, University of Texas at Austin

2:00 Reflections on Ethnomusicological Pedagogy

Sonia T. Seeman, University of Texas at Austin

2:15 In Honor of What We Can't Groove to Yet: Transcription and Close Listening

Michael Tenzer, University of British Columbia

2:30 Regional Vernacular Musics at the University: Curricular Praxis and Community Dialogue

Mark DeWitt, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

2:45 Professional Musicians and Student Mentor Partnerships

Paul Klemperer, Independent Scholar, P.K.S.A.X.

3:00 A Case for Pop Ensembles in the Curriculum

Justin Patch, University of Texas at Austin

3:15 Discussion

 

4:00-5:30 pm

Program Session 4

4A – Thursday 4:00 pm-5:30 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Roundtable

Sponsored by the Disability and Deaf Studies Special Interest Group

Accessible Music Pedagogy and Scholarship: Accommodations for Bodily Difference and Disability

Chair: Michelle D. Jones, Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Ailsa Lipscombe, University of Chicago

Felicia Youngblood, Florida State University

John Murphy, University of North Texas

Meghan Schrader, University of New Hampshire

Joan Titus, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Friday, November 11

Friday AM

Live URL 

Archive Stream URL 

8:30-10:30 am

Program Session 5 

5A – Friday 8:30 am-10:30 am

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Roundtable

The Institutionalization of Ethnomusicology: Current Perspectives, Challenges and Opportunities

Chair: Kathleen Wiens, Canadian Museum for Human Rights

Ameera Nimjee, University of Chicago

Eric Hung, Rider University

Katherine Palmer, Music Instrument Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

Cullen B. Strawn, Old Dominion University

León F. García Corona, Northern Arizona University

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm

Program Session 6

6A – Friday 10:45 am-12:15 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Paper Session

Jazz Movements and Locales

Chair: Travis A. Jackson, University of Chicago

10:45 Dances In The Desert: Swing Bands In WWII Japanese Internment Camps

Julian Saporiti, Brown University  

11:15 Jazz Scenes and the Duality of Gentrification in Washington, D.C.

 Benjamin Jackson, University of Maryland, College Park

11:45 Flamenco Jazz: An Analytical Study

Peter Manuel, John Jay College, CUNY Graduate Center

 

Friday PM

Live URL 

Archive Stream URL 

1:45-3:45 pm

Program Session 7

7A –  Friday 1:45 pm-3:45 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Panel

Sponsored by the Indigenous Music Section

Indigenizing Sound, Sounding Indigeneity: Sovereign Spaces and Bodies Through Popular Music

Chair: Hannah P. Adamy, University of California, Davis

1:45 Sexing Sovereignty: Tanya Tagaq’s Queerly Vocal Interventions

Hannah P. Adamy

2:15 We Rakizuam / New Wisdom: An Exploration of Historicity and Musical Innovation Based on the Sounds of Mapuche Heavy Metal

Jacob Rekedal, Universidad Alberto Hurtado

2:45 Aboriginal Popular Music Scene in Quebec: Identity Assertion, Relationships, Indigenization and Dwelling

Véronique Audet, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi

3:15 Discussant: Elyse Carter-Vosen, The College of St. Scholastica

 

4:00-5:30 pm

Program Session 8

8A –  Friday 4:00 pm-5:30 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Paper Session

Repurposed Technologies

Chair: Matthew Allen, Wheaton College

4:00 Listening through 1440x2560 Pixels: Smartphones, Liveness, and Framing Escape in

K-pop Concerts

Cody Black, Duke University 

4:30 Technostalgia as a Symbol of Urban Cool - Exploring the Vinyl Revival in Metro Manila

Monika Schoop, University of Cologne

5:00 Sound, Evocation, and Presence in Yolngu Manikay

Peter Toner, St. Thomas University   

 

Saturday, November 12

Saturday AM

Live URL 

Archive Stream URL 

8:30-10:30 am

Program Session 9

9A  – Saturday 8:30 am-10:30 am

Regency Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Public Policy Session

Sponsored by the SEM Board of Directors

Music Matters: The Public Sphere

Chair: Sean Williams, The Evergreen State College

Dwandalyn R. Reece, Curator of Music and Performing Arts, Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture

Respondents:

Ken Moore, Curator in Charge, Department of Musical Instruments, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City

Jacob Edgar, Cumbancha / Putomayo / Music Voyager

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm

Program Session 10

10A – Saturday 10:45 am-12:15 pm

Regency Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

President’s Roundtable

Sponsored by the SEM Board of Directors

Ethnomusicological Responses to the Contemporary Dynamics of Migrants and Refugees

Chair: Anne K. Rasmussen, The College of William and Mary

Ozan Aksoy, Hunter College, City University of New York

Michael Frishkopf, University of Alberta

Denise Elif Gill, Washington University in St. Louis

Angela Impey, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London

Rachel Beckles Willson, Royal Holloway, University of London

 

Saturday PM

Live URL 

Archive Stream URL 

General Membership Meeting

1:45 pm-4:00 pm

             Regency Ballroom 

Seeger Lecture

4:15 pm-5:45 pm

Regency Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

The 2016 Charles Seeger Lecture

My Music

Ellen Koskoff, Eastman School of Music

Introduction by Eileen M. Hayes, Towson University

 

Sunday, November 13 

Sunday AM

Live URL

Archive Stream URL 

8:30-10:30 am

Program Session 11

11A – Sunday 8:30 am-10:30am

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Roundtable

Sponsored by the Music Cognition Special Interest Group

Music as Communication: Ethnomusicological and Scientific Approaches

Chair: Elizabeth Tolbert, Johns Hopkins University

Ian Cross, University of Cambridge

Judith Becker, University of Michigan

Francesca Lawson, Brigham Young University

Adam Kendon, University of Cambridge

Tom Fritz, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm

Program Session 12

12A –Sunday 10:45 am-12:15 pm

Palladium Ballroom – Live Video Streaming

Paper Session

Media Impact

Chair: Heather MacLachlan, University of Dayton

10:45 Music, Social Media, and War Propaganda: Exploiting the Children of Syria

Guilnard Moufarrej, United States Naval Academy  

11:15 105.9 WHBI-FM and the Media Networks of Early Hip-Hop Radio in New York City

John Klaess, Yale University

11:45 “You're nothing without the studio": Contemporary Women Making Music in the Studios of Chennai

Nina Menezes, University of Florida

 

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't joined SEM yet?

Featured News