/
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join SEM
Search
Standing Committees
Share |


Standing committees are appointed by the SEM Board and address issues of ongoing importance to the Society. They hold formal meetings during the SEM Annual Meeting.


 

Academic Labor Committee

Chair: To be announced

Members: Sandra Graham, Thomas Porcello, Jonathan Ritter, Alexander Rodriguez, Susan Taffe-Reed, Margaret Walker

Academic Labor Committee Page


Board Nominating Committee 2016

Jocelyne Guilbault, Chair
Department of Music
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA 94720-1200
Email: guilbault@berkeley.edu

Members: Martin Daughtry, Adriana Helbig, Pirkko Moisala, John-Carlos Perea


Council Nominating Committee 2016

Tes Slominski
Beloit College
Beloit, WI 53511
Phone: (917) 667-8448
Email: fiddlemethis@gmail.com

Members: Nicol Hammond, Maureen Loughran, Heather Sparling


Diversity Action Committee

Deborah Wong, Chair
Department of Music
University of California, Riverside
Riverside, CA 92521-0325
Phone: (951) 827-3726
Email: deborah.wong@ucr.edu

Members: Harris M. Berger, Kevin Fellezs, Victoria Levine, Sarah Morelli (Section on the Status of Women representative), Marie Agatha Ozah (Crossroads Committee representative), Tes Slominski (Gender and Sexualities Task Force representative), Tim Taylor


Ethics Committee

Andy McGraw, Chair

University of Richmond
Email: amcgraw@richmond.edu

Members: Edward Herbst, Carol Ann Muller, Alex Rodriguez, Christina Sunardi, Benjamin Teitelbaum, Jeff Titon

Form for Submission of Questions, Concerns, and Suggestions to the Ethics Committee

SEM Position Statement on Ethical Considerations


Investment Advisory Committee

Noriko Manabe, Chair
Dept. of Music
Woolworth Center
Princeton University
Princeton NJ 08544
Phone: 609-258-4088
Email: nmanabe@gmail.com

Members: Tim Rice, Kay Kaufman Shelemay, Ruth Stone, Jeffrey Summit


Local Arrangements Committee 2017 (Denver, CO)


Sarah Morelli, Chair
University of Denver
sarah.morelli@du.edu

Members: Brenda M. Romero, Victoria Levine, Jay Keister, Austin Okigbo, Joice Gibson, Aaron Paige, Aleysia Whitmore


Program Committee 2017 (Denver, CO)


Lei Bryant, Chair
Skidmore College
lbryant@skidmore.edu

Members: Mercedes Dujunco, Sunni Fass, Michael Iyanaga, Heather Sparling, Henry Spiller


Publications Advisory Committee

Ruth Stone, Chair

Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN
Phone: (812) 855-8913
Email: stone@indiana.edu

Members: Eliot Bates, Jim Cowdery, Mark DeWitt, Nancy Guy, Ellen Koskoff, Philip Schuyler, Gordon Thompson, David Trasoff, Stephen Stuempfle (ex officio).


Strategic Planning Committee


Andrew Weintraub, Chair
University of Pittsburgh
anwein@pitt.edu

Members: Gage Averill, Virginia Danielson, Joanna Bosse, Maria Mendonça, Michael Birenbaum Quintero, Sylvia Nannyonga Tamusuza, Anne Rasmussen (ex officio), Stephen Stuempfle (ex officio)


Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't joined SEM yet?

Featured News
Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »