/
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join SEM
Search
SEM 2011 Live Streaming Archive
Share |

SEM/CORD 2011 Joint Annual Meeting – Moving Music / Sounding Dance

Philadelphia, November 17-20, 2011

The Society for Ethnomusicology archived the live video-streams of selected sessions from its 2011 Annual Meeting in Philadelphia. These streams are provided as part of an effort to increase access, nationally and internationally, to the content of our meeting.

You will need Adobe Flash Player installed in your web browser to watch these streams. Depending on your web browser, you may need to click the Flash Play button twice to start the stream.

SEM gratefully acknowledges Indiana University Bloomington Collaboration Technologies for providing video-streaming services for our 2011 Annual Meeting.

All of the archived videos can all be found in the SEM 2011 Annual Meeting Live Streaming Channel.

To read the paper and presentation abstracts, click here to view the booklet PDF.

 

Thursday, November 17

Thursday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 1
Process, Influence and Meaning in African Creativity
Chair: Kofi Agawu, Princeton University

8:30 Musical Dialogues: Syntheses of Binary Musical Forms into Ewe Agbadza Music
James Burns, Binghamton University

9:00 Making Sense and Making Meaning in Musical Creativity: Beyond Purely Artistic-Aesthetic Processing
in Egwu Amala
Ndubuisi Nnamani, University of Alberta

9:30 The Minimalist Impulse in African Musical Creativity
Kofi Agawu, Princeton University

10:00 African Genealogies of Minimalism
Martin Scherzinger, New York University

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 2
Dancing Matter(s): Embodied Practices in Music and Dance
Chair: Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

10:45 Dancing with Sensible Objects
Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

11:15 Dancing with the Drum: Teaching and Learning Sundanese Jaipongan
Sean Williams, Evergreen State College

11:45 Dancing Instruments; Objectivity in Musical Performance
Sally Ann Ness, University of California, Riverside

 

Thursday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45-3:45 pm—Program Session 3
The Inter Dimensions of Musical Improvisation
Chair: Michael B Bakan, Florida State University

 1:45 Intercultural, Intergenerational, and Inter-Neurophysiological Encounters along the Autism Spectrum:
Improvisation as a Sociomusical Process in the Music of the Artism Ensemble
Michael B Bakan, Florida State University

2:15 Inter-Genre Personal Styles: Performance and Discourse in Contemporary Improvisation
Siv Lie, New York University

2:45 Lingua Franca or Local Vernaculars? Jazz Hybridity in a World of Music
Tom Greenland, independent scholar

3:15 “The Revolution Never Ended?”: Improvisation, Interdisciplinarity, and Social Action on the Lower East
Side
Scott Currie, University of Minnesota

4:00-5:30 pm—Program Session 4
“Sathima's Windsong”: Cape Jazz and the New African Diaspora
Chair: Carol Muller, University of Pennsylvania

 Discussant: Don Yon, York University
(Film screening and discussion)

 

Friday, November 18

Friday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 5
Round Table—Sustaining Folk Arts in Philadelphia: Grassroots Perspectives on Advocacy and Intercultural
Work
Chair: Debora Kodish, Philadelphia Folklore Project

Ellen Somekawa, Asian Americans United; Lois Fernandez, ODUNDE; Debora Kodish, Philadelphia Folklore
Project; Dorothy Wilkie, Kulu Mele African Dance and Drum Ensemble; Jeff Titon, Brown University

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 6
SEM President’s Roundtable: Medical Ethnomusicology and HIV/AIDS in Africa
Chair: Gage Averill (University of British Columbia)

Gregory Barz, Vanderbilt University; and Judah Cohen, Indiana University

Discussants: Gavin Steingo, Columbia University; Jennifer Kyker, University of Rochester; Austin C Okigbo,
Williams College

Respondents from Medical Ethnomusicology and Medicine: Michael B Bakan, Florida State University; and TBA

 

Friday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45-3:45 pm—Program Session 7
Moving Heaven and Earth: Yoruba Movement Systems within Transatlantic Music Traditions
Chair: Amanda V Villepastour, Cardiff University

 1:45 Moving Song and Singing Moves in Transatlantic Yorùbá Music
Amanda V Villepastour, Cardiff University

2:15 Dancing Bàtá: Toward a Political Economy of the Aesthetics of Embodiment
Debbie L Klein, Gavilan College

2:45 Revolution 2011: Blessings and Long Life at the Feet of Oyá?
Katherine J Hagedorn, Pomona College

3:15 Discussant
Elizabeth Sayre, Swarthmore College

4:00-5:30 pm—Program Session 8
The Body in Flow: Sport as Dance
Chair: Jonathan M Dueck, Duke University

 4:00 The Big Dance: Sound, Gender, and Flow in Collegiate Basketball
Jonathan M Dueck, Duke University

4:30 To Surf is to Dance: Hawaiian Mele and Hula and the History of Surfing
Timothy J Cooley, University of California, Santa Barbara

5:00 A Wave is A Body In Motion
Judy Bauerlein, California State University, San Marcos

 

Saturday, November 19

Saturday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 9
Listening to the Field: Sonic Presentations of Ethnographic Material
Chair: Ben Tausig, New York University

 8:30 Playing Under Protest: Diffusion and Decay
Ben Tausig, New York University

9:00 Audio Production as Service: Sounds and Stories in the Path of I-69
Mack Hagood, Indiana University

9:30 Voice in the Box: The Politics of Affect and Acoustemology in Nagaland
Senti Toy Threadgill, New York University

10:00 Discussant
Deborah Wong, University of California, Riverside

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 10
South America I
Chair: Dale Olson, Florida State University

 10:45 Julio Jaramillo, the Pasillo, and the Cantina: The Construction of a National Myth in Ecuador
Ketty A Wong, University of Kansas

11:15 Music and Tourism in Cusco, Peru
Elizabeth A LaBate, Community College of Vermont

11:45 Sounding the Body, Dancing the Drum: Integrated Analysis of an Afro-Surinamese Performance Genre
Corinna S Campbell, Harvard University

 

Saturday PM Sessions-Archived Video

Saturday PM Sessions:
1:45-3:45 pm
SEM General Membership Meeting

4:00-5:30 pm
SEM Seeger Lecture

Randy Martin: “Complex Harmonic Movements: Politicalities of Music and Dance”

 

Sunday, November 20

Sunday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 12
Musical Advocacy: Mediation, Creativity, and Social Engagement
Chair: Carol Muller, University of Pennsylvania

8:30 Reimagining Oaxacan Heritage through Accordions and Airwaves in Central Valley, California
Marié Abe, Harvard University

9:00 Process, Network, and Knowledge: Theory and Praxis of a Grassroots Music Archive in the Afro-
Colombian Hinterlands
Michael Birenbaum-Quintero, Bowdoin College

9:30 “Postcards from Paradise Weren’t Meant for Me”: Community Affiliation and Advocacy Work through
South Asian American Hip Hop
Shalini R Ayyagari, American University

10:00 Discussant
Kay Shelemay, Harvard University

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 13
Workshop—Eastern Arab Maqam-Based Improvisation
Leader: Scott Marcus, University of California, Santa Barbara

 

Sign In


Featured News
Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »