/
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join SEM
Search
SEM 2012 Live Streaming Archive
Share |

SEM 2012 Annual Meeting

Sheraton New Orleans

November 1-4, 2012

The Society for Ethnomusicology archived the live video-streams of selected sessions from its 2012 Annual Meeting in New Orleans. These streams are provided as part of an effort to increase access, nationally and internationally, to the content of our meeting. Below is a schedule of the video-streamed sessions.

You will need Adobe Flash Player installed in your web browser to watch these streams. Depending on your web browser, you may need to click the Flash Play button twice to start the stream.

SEM gratefully acknowledges Indiana University Bloomington Collaboration Technologiesfor providing video-streaming services for our 2012 Annual Meeting.

All of the archived videos can all be found in the SEM 2012 Annual Meeting Live Streaming Channel.

To read the paper and presentation abstracts, click here to view the booklet PDF.

 

Thursday, November 1

Thursday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 AM
Music and Disability Studies
· Devin Burke (Case Western Reserve), Chair

· William Ellis (Saint Michael’s College), “I Can’t Make the Journal by Myself: Blindness as a Transformative Trope in the Music of Reverend Gary Davis”
· Daniella Santoro (Tulane University), “The Dancing Ground: Embodied Knowledge, Health, and Visibility in New Orleans Secondlines”
· Brian Hogan (University of California, Los Angeles), “Enemy Music: Blind Birifor Xylophonists of Northwest Ghana”
· Elyse Marrero (Florida State University), “Staff Benda Bilili and the Need to Overcome the Ableist Trope of 'Overcoming Disability’”

10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Music, Public Discourse, and Affect in Truth and Reconciliation Processes
Sponsored by the Special Interest Group on Indigenous Music
· Jonathan Ritter (University of California, Riverside), Chair

· Jonathan Ritter (University of California, Riverside), “Echoes of Violence: Music Post-Memory and Indigenous Voice after the Truth Commission in Peru”
· Dylan Robinson (University of London), “The ‘Crude Empathy’ of Song”
· Beverley Diamond (Memorial University of Newfoundland), “Music, Resilience, and an Uneven Distribution of Hope”

 

Thursday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45 – 3:45 pm
Roundtable: New Orleanians Discuss Music and Their City’s Future
Sponsored by the Applied Ethnomusicology Section
· Matt Sakakeeny (Tulane University), Chair
· Matt Sakakeeny (Tulane University), “New Orleans under Siege”
· Jordan Hirsch (Founder, Sweet Home New Orleans), “New Orleans Music and the Cultural Economy”
· Derrick Tabb (Executive Director, Roots of Music), “New Orleans Music and the State of Education”
· Truth Universal (Founder, Grassroots Hip-Hop Collective), “New Orleans Music and the Problem of Hip-Hop”

4:00 – 5:30 pm
Musically Meaningful Soundscapes
· Tom Porcello (Vassar College), Chair

· Alison Furlong (Ohio State University), “Sound, Space, and Social Practice in the Zionskirche”
· Kate Galloway (Memorial University of Newfoundland), “Sounding and Composing the Harbour: Performing Landscape and Re-contextualizing the Soundscape of Place in the Harbour Symphony (St. John’s, Newfoundland)
· Jessamyn Doan (University of Pennsylvania), “‘Bringin’ Back the Roots’: Rearticulating a Creole Sound in Southern Louisiana”

 

Friday, November 2

Friday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 11:30 am
Prison Music: Ethnography between the Bars

· Gage Averill (University of British Columbia), Chair and Discussant
· Maria Mendonca (Kenyon College), “Music Interventions, Structural Violence, and Self-Harming in Women’s Prisons in Britain”
· Benjamin Harbert (Georgetown University), “Politics and Privacy of Talent: Music at the Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women”
· John Runowicz (Independent Scholar), “The Missing String Incident: Social Tension and Release in an Upstate New York Prison Music Room”

10:45 am - 12:15 pm
SEM President’s Roundtable: Music and Power – Ethnomusicological Contributions to the Study of Politics and Culture

· Harris Berger (Texas A&M University), Chair
· Jayson Beaster-Jones (Texas A&M University)
· Jocelyne Guilbault (University of California, Berkeley)
· Maureen Mahon (New York University)
· Henry Spiller (University of California, Davis)
· Deborah Wong (University of California, Riverside)

 

Friday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45 – 3:45 pm
SEM General Membership Meeting

4:00 – 5:30 pm
SEM Seeger Lecture

Portia Maultsby (Indiana University), “‘Everybody Wanna Sing my Blues . . . Nobody Wanna Live My Blues’: Deconstructing Narratives of Race, Culture and Power in African American Music Scholarship”

 

Saturday, November 3

Saturday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 am
Music and Nuclear Experience
· Gregory Barz (Vanderbilt University), Chair and Discussant

· Jessica Schwartz (New York University), “Singing Towards a Cure: The Role of Marshallese Music in Local and Transnational Anti-Nuclear Movement
· Joseph Pilzer (University of Toronto), “Music in ‘Korea’s Hiroshima’”
· Maria Sonevytsky (Columbia University), “Chernobyl Songs: Musical Heritage and the Challenges of Environmentalism in Post-Soviet Ukraine”

10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Popular Musics in New Orleans
· Cheryl Keyes (University of California, Los Angeles), Chair

· Sarah Geller (University of California, Davis), “’I am New Orleans like Carnival’: Production of Locality in the Music of Lil Wayne”
· Holly Hobbs (Tulane University) and Alison Fensterstock (Independent Scholar), “Hiphop in New Orleans: Genre and Archiving”
· Ari Ben Mosha Gagne' (University of Colorado at Boulder), “Big Freedia, ‘The Queen Diva’: Bouncing Safe Spaces in Hip Hop”

 

Saturday PM Sessions-Archived Video

1:45 – 3:45 pm
Acoustics and Experiences of the Limit
· Louise Meintjes (Duke University), Chair

· Louise Meintjes (Duke University), “Pushing at the Edge of the Social”
· Jairo Moreno (University of Pennsylvania), “Signatures of the Audible”
· Ana Maria Ochoa (Columbia University), “South American Acoustics: Amerindian Perspectivism and Non-Linear Musical Histories”
· Gary Tomlinson (Yale University), “Singing at the Limit of the Human”

4:00 – 5:30 pm
Music and Modern Life in Contemporary China
· Frederick Lau (University of Hawai’i), Chair

· Frederick Lau (University of Hawai’i), “Rise Up and Dream: New Work Songs for the New China”
· Hon-Lun Yang (Hong Kong Baptist University), “Patrolling the Chinese Internet: Song Censorship in 2011”
· Siuwah Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), “Music Meets Technology in the Survival of 21st Century Cantonese Opera Production”

 

Sunday, November 4

Sunday AM Sessions-Archived Video

8:30 – 10:30 am
Musical Modernities
· Brian Diettrich (New Zealand School of Music), Chair

· Benjamin Steege (Columbia University), “Max Weber’s Musical Modernity and the History of Aurality”
· Sylvia Alajaji (Franklin and Marshall College), “’We’ll Make Our History’: Performing the Past, Producing the Present in the West Bank”
· Yuanyuan Voelkl (University of Maryland, College Park), “From Unison to Harmony: Old Order Amish Church and Youth Singings in Lancaster, Pennsylvania”

10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Sounds and Space in New Orleans
· Marié Abe (Boston University), Chair

· Danielle Adomaitisd (Florida State University), “Sonic Fixtures and Drifting Buskers: Soundmarks of New Orleans and the Street Musicians Who Construct Them”
· Zarah Ersoff (University of California, Los Angeles), “Treme’s Aural Verisimilitude”
· Julie Raimondi (Tufts University), “Music, Agency, and the Social Construction of Space in New Orleans”

Sign In


Featured News