/
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join SEM
Search
Standing Committees
Share |


Standing committees are appointed by the SEM Board and address issues of ongoing importance to the Society. Most hold formal meetings during the SEM Annual Meeting.


 

Academic Labor Committee

Gage Averill, Chair
University of British Columbia
Email: gage.averill@ubc.ca

Members: K.E. GoldschmittJoshua Katz-Rosene, Thomas Porcello, Jonathan Ritter, Alexander Rodriguez

Academic Labor Committee Page


Board Nominating Committee 2019

Anne Rasmussen, Chair
The College of William and Mary
Email: akrasm@wm.edu

Members:George Dor, Fred Lau, Elizabeth Tolbert, Andrew Weintraub


Council Nominating Committee 2019

Sara Snyder, Chair
Western Carolina Univeristy  
Email: Slsnyder@wcu.edu

Members: Katherine Lee, Margaret Sarkissian, Jeff Summit


Diversity Action Committee

Denise Gill, Chair
Stanford University 
Email: dengill@stanford.edu

Members: Shalini Ayyagari, Gavin Douglas, Kyra Gaunt, Deonte Harris, Sidra Lawrence, Yun Emily Wang


Ethics Committee

Andy McGraw, Chair

University of Richmond
Email: amcgraw@richmond.edu

Members: Edward Herbst, Steven Moon, Alex Rodriguez, Roger Savage, Muriel Swijghuisen Reigersberg, Benjamin Teitelbaum, Jeff Titon 

Ethics Committee Statement of Purpose


Form for Submission of Questions, Concerns, and Suggestions to the Ethics Committee

SEM Position Statement on Ethical Considerations


Investment Advisory Committee

Jeffrey Summit, Chair
Tufts University
Email: jeffrey.summit@tufts.edu

Members: Tim Rice, Kay Kaufman Shelemay, Ruth Stone


Local Arrangements Committee 2019 (Bloomington, IN)


David McDonald, Co-Chair
Indiana University
davmcdon@indiana.edu

Stephen Stuempfle, Co-Chair
Indiana University
semexec@indiana.edu

Members: Judah M. Cohen, Lydia Cullen, Rebecca Dirksen, Javier León, Daniel B. Reed, Ruth M. Stone, Sue Tuohy


Program Committee 2019 (Bloomington, IN)

Henry Spiller, Chair
University of California, Davis
SEM2019Bloomington@gmail.com

Members: Shannon Dudley (University of Washington), Darien Lamen (Binghamton, New York), Laurel Sercombe (University of Washington), Maria Sonevytsky (University of California, Berkeley), Sean Williams, The Evergreen State College


Publications Advisory Committee

Robin Moore, Chair

University of Texas at Austin
Email: robin.moore@austin.utexas.edu

Members: Eliot Bates, Katherine Brucher, James Cowdery, Mark DeWitt, Jeffers Engelhardt, Frank Gunderson
, Benjamin Harbert, Trevor Harvey, Deborah Kapchan, Donna Kwon, Eugenia Siegel Conte, Cullen Strawn, Richard Wolf, Judith Gray (ex officio), Stephen Stuempfle (ex officio)

Sign In


Featured News